Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy


TwentyFifthHour is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by you. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. 

The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. 

A copy of this policy is provided to any contractor, customer, and/ or client on request.


What is personal information? 

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial and bank information, insurance information, educational history, vehicle and registration information, driver’s license number, etc.


What personal information do we collect? 

We collect any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way for the purposes of facilitating personal assistance services between our contractors and customers and/or clients, including personal information needed to:

·  open and manage an account 

·  deliver requested products and services 

·  enroll a client in a program 

·  guarantee a travel or hotel reservation 

·  contact clients about appointments 

·  perform a background or driving history check

·  participate in direct deposit

·  meet regulatory requirements 

·  facilitate the completion of personal assistance service requests

·  respond to your questions and assist with any problems with the services

·  provide recommendations to you

·  manage our everyday business  needs, such as auditing, administration of the personal assistance service requests, fulfillments, and enforcement of our corporate reporting 

obligations or to comply with the law

We normally collect your information directly from you. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

Any communication or information you transmit to us via e-mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or similar, but not including your personal information and any requests, comments or concerns regarding your personal information, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. 

We inform you, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use the mobile app. This information may include your IP address or your location.


Consent 

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.  

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask you to provide your consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button). 

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by contacting us through the web-site:  https://twentyfifthhour.com/contact-us .

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information. 

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.


How do we use and disclose personal information? 

We use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to facilitate the delivery of goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary. 

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.


How do we safeguard personal information? 

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. 

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction. 

We protect your personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. 

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain your personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. 

We render your personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. 

We use appropriate security measures when destroying your personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.


Access to records containing personal information 

You have a right of access to your own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records. 

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record. 

You may make a request for access to your personal information by contacting us through the web-site:  https://twentyfifthhour.com/contact-us . The person responding is qualified to comply with PIPA. 

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. 

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 15 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.


Questions and complaints 

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by TwentyFifthHour, Sobyeski Canada LTD, Sobyeski Investments LLC, or any of our affiliates, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact us through the web-site:  https://twentyfifthhour.com/contact-us . The person responding is qualified to comply with PIPA. 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta 

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW  

Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3W2 

Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044 

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca  

Website: www.oipc.ab.ca